What Is Nevada’s Good Samaritan Law?
[…] This protection can be particularly important in the aftermath of events such as a las vegas car accident case, shielding those who offer assistance from potential liability, or legal responsibility, if complications arise.
What Is Nevada’s Good Samaritan Law?
Nevada’s Good Samaritan law protects people who voluntarily render aid to others in emergency situations from being sued, or held legally responsible, for mistakes they may make while providing help. Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.500 states: Except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.505, any person in this State who renders emergency care or assistance in an emergency, gratuitously and in good faith…is not liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission, not amounting to gross negligence, by that person in rendering the emergency care or assistance or as a result of any act or failure to act, not amounting to gross negligence, to provide or arrange for further medical treatment for the injured person. This law encourages people to take action to help others in emergencies, such as in the aftermath of a harmful car accident, by offering them legal protection from liability for unintentionally causing or worsening injuries suffered by victims.